25 Years Growing

"It All Starts With a Seed."
Rainier Seeds, Inc.
1404 Fourth St.
P.O. Box 1064
Davenport, WA 99122
Phone 509-725-1235
toll-free 800.828.8873
Scientific Name
Common Name
Varieties
Bloat NonBloat
Mature Height
Cold Hardiness
Seed Rate Lbs/acre
Seeds / Pound
When to Plant
Precip. Inches Req'd
Salinity Tolerance
Drought Tolerance
 
 
 
Medicago sativaAlfalfamany varietiesBloat13-24+"H8-15210,000Spr/Fall12MediumHigh
Trifolium hybridumAlsike cloverBloat13-24"H6-8680,000Spring32NoneLow
Lathyrus hirsutusAustrian peaBloat13-36"H45-6015,000Spr/Fall35NoneLow
Trifolium alexandrinumBerseem cloverNon-Bloat12-18"NH5-15200,000Spr/Fall35NoneLow
Lotus corniculatusBirdsfoot trefoilEmpire, VikingNon-Bloat13-24"H4-6370,000Spring15MediumNone
Astragalus cicerCicer milkvetchMonarch, Lutana, OxleyNon-Bloat13-24"H20-25145,000Spr/Fall18MediumLow
Medicago sativa ssp. FalcataFalcata alfalfaBloat13-24+"H8-15211,000Spr/Fall10MediumHigh
Vicia villosaHairy vetchNon-Bloat1-24"H25-3520,000Spr/Fall18NoneMedium
Trifolium repens latumLadino cloverBloat13-24"H2-6800,000Spr/Fall24NoneLow
Trifolium pratenseRed cloverKenland, MammothBloat25+"H8-10275,000Spr/Fall32NoneLow
Trifolium hirtumRose cloverHykonBloat1-24"NH20140,000Fall12LowMedium
Onobrychis viciifoliaSainfoinEski, Remont, ShoshoneNon-Bloat25+"H35-4530,000Spring12MediumMedium
Sanguisorba minorSmall BurnetDelarNon-Bloat8-24"H20-2455,000Spr/Fall12MediumLow
Trifolium fragiferumStrawberry cloverO'Connors, SalinaBloat1-12"NH5-15300,000Spr/Fall15MediumLow
Trifolium subterraneumSubterranean cloverBloat1-6"H20-2465,000Spr/Fall16LowMedium
Trifolium repensWhite dutch cloverBloat1-12"H2-6850,000Spr/Fall24LowMedium
Melilotus albaWhite sweetcloverBloat13-24+"H10-15260,000Spr/Fall10MediumHigh
Vicia villosa ssp.variaWooly pod vetchLanaNon-Bloat1-24"NH35-40100,000Spr/Fall18NoneMedium
Melilotus officinalisYellow sweetcloverMadridBloat13-24+"H10-15260,000Spr/Fall10NoneHigh
Cold hardiness: H = Hardy NH = Not Hardy
Seeding rates will vary dependent upon method of seeding and intended use.